Insurance losses by make and model

Insurance losses by make and model


All results are stated in relative terms, with 100 representing the average for all vehicles under a given coverage type.

For example, a result of 122 is 22 percent worse than average, and 96 is 4 percent better than average.

The colors also indicate how each model compares with all other vehicles.

Vehicles are displayed with others from the same size and class.

Similar models can generally be expected to have similar losses. These tables help consumers identify vehicles whose results are substantially better or worse than others like them.

Results for collision, property damage liability and comprehensive represent overall losses, which reflect both the frequency of claims and the average loss payment per claim.

Results for injury coverages represent claim frequency only. Included claims date from the first sales of a vehicle through the beginning of the calendar year that follows the last year in the model year spread. For example, data for 2009-11 models include losses through early 2012.

Insurance losses by make and modelThe results are adjusted to reduce possible distortions from other nonvehicle factors — operator age, calendar year, density, gender, marital status, model year, risk (standard or nonstandard) and state. Collision and comprehensive also are adjusted for deductible amount.

These insurance loss results generally are good predictors of the experience of current versions of the same vehicle models.

However, when automakers substantially redesign their vehicles, the experience of an earlier model with the same name may not predict the experience of the newer design (Source: iihs.org)

VehicleCollisionProperty damageCompre-
hensive
Personal
injury
Medical
payment
Bodily
injury
Acura TSX10584117939378
Chevrolet Malibu909298115119114
Chrysler 2005739111115
Dodge Avenger10912791167165156
Ford Fusion998898107120102
Ford Fusion 4WD11281112103
Ford Fusion hybrid125951047584103
Honda Accord8185851079993
Hyundai Sonata1038412111511896
Kia Optima8875118121133100
Mazda 69310594103113111
Mercury Milan1029581104109104
Mercury Milan 4WD1209590
Mercury Milan hybrid122119
Mitsubishi Galant11913493179188161
Nissan Altima1079094140145108
Nissan Altima hybrid10996102120
Nissan Maxima13189161126110101
Subaru Legacy 4WD8670123867572
Suzuki Kizashi136108
Suzuki Kizashi 4WD173159
Toyota Camry10710192142134106
Toyota Camry hybrid11210198999396
Volkswagen Jetta10580105112117110
Volkswagen Passat CC122821069810090
Volkswagen Passat CC 4WD169120
Volvo S401149911284

Related External Links

(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)



Browse our latest car database to discover more cars                    

Discover more automotive news & videos


Articles from the main page



Browse the latest new cars


Discover the latest new cars

33,16,0,100,2
600,500,60,0,0,5000,250,0
90,300,0,50,12,25,60,2,70,12,1,30,2,0,1,0
The world’s most popular roadster, the Mazda MX-5, has a whole new look. After 25 years and over 947,00 sales worldwide, the new fourth-generation 2014 Mazda MX-5 (known as the Mazda Miata in the US) has finally been revealed. The MX-5 is one of Mazda’s most iconic models
All-new Mazda MX-5 Roaster
The centrepiece of the Mercedes-AMG GT, the new 4.0-litre V8 biturbo, responds instantly with extreme power right from low revs and delivers outstanding performance.
The new Mercedes-AMG GT
The Alfa Romeo has become synonymous with style. Many people crave the look of an Alfa. However, this car is not a one trick pony. It performs as well as it looks. For many, they feel that they have to compromise style over speed. With an Alfa, this is simply not the case.
The Classic Alfa Romeo Montreal: Is it Worth the Hype?


Sport car of the month


Discover All-new Jaguar F-Type Coupe & R



ENTERTAINMENT

All-new Jaguar F-Type Coupe & R



5-liter supercharged V8 engine and will reach 60 mph in 4.0 seconds, and a top speed of 186 mph (electronically limited)2. The F-TYPE S Coupe and F-TYPE Coupe are powered by 3-liter supercharged V6 engines in 380hp and 340hp forms respectively, giving 0-60 mph in 4.8/5.1 seconds and top speeds of 171/161 mph2.

The F-TYPE Coupe visual message is defined by three key ‘heart lines’, that visual message beginning with the formidable grille. It is from the twin ‘shark gill’ openings that sit either side of the grille that the essential first heart line – which mirrors the design of the F-TYPE Convertible – flows and begins to take shape. Running up through the headlamp, and accentuated by the LED ‘J blade’ signature running lamps, the line then arcs up over the front wheel arch before dropping elegantly as it runs through the door, washing out into the muscular rear haunch.

The second heart line begins at the rear edge of the door, swelling outwards and upwards to create a visually strong wheel arch, emphasizing the car’s rear-wheel drive layout, before dropping vertically through the tail lamp ...





Auto Mechanic Advice


Advice from experienced mechanics from several fields!






Auto Speed Market is a car blog with the latest automotive, F1 and car news. Auto Speed Market is trying to provide extra
information to car enthusiasts, will be presenting new cars and concepts, prices and statistics of the automotive world.
Auto Speed Market also offer tips for buying a new car or second hand vehicle.


To reach us, please complete the form contact us.