Renault – worldwide sales results 2019

Groupe Renault consolidates its positions in its core markets and maintains its global market share


Discover now the best card ever! Use all your debit and credit cards in one CURVE CARD. Order free a new CURVE CARD and get £5 to spend anywhere! Manage all your cards in one card!

Renault – worldwide sales results 2019

In 2019, Groupe Renault sold 3,753,723 vehicles worldwide, down 3.4% (-130,550 vehicles of which -183,000 in the Iranian, Argentinean and Turkish markets) in a market that declined by 4.8%.

Worldwide sales of the group’s electric vehicles rose 23.5% to 62,447 vehicles. New ZOE, launched at the end of 2019, will be the flagship of the electric range in 2020. In the light commercial electric vehicle segment, Kangoo Z.E. remains the undisputed leader, with a growth of 19.2% to 10,349 vehicles. In China, the group launched Renault City K-ZE in November and recorded 2,658 sales in two months.

In the light commercial vehicle segment, the group volumes rose 0.7% to reach a new sales record. This record was achieved thanks to the performance of the Renault brand in Europe, which rose 3.6% in a market that grew by 2.8%.

Renault Pro+ maintained its two European leaderships for another year in terms of sales volumes for vans and light commercial vehicles, as well as sales of electric light commercial vehicles.

In Europe, sales rose 1.3% in a market up 1.2%.

Clio is the leader in the B-segment, with 45% of New Clio sales in the top-of-the-range version. Clio 4 is maintained in the range to provide a broader customer offering. Captur remains the leading SUV in its category. ZOE saw its volumes grow by 19.1% (47,027 vehicles).

The Dacia brand set a new sales record for the seventh consecutive year in Europe, with 564,854 vehicles sold (+10.4%). This increase was driven by the performance of Duster and Sandero.

In Russia, Groupe Renault led the way with a market share of 29%, up 1.4 points. Sales rose 2.3% in a market that contracted by 2.6%.

LADA sales rose 0.6% to 362,356 vehicles, confirming its leading position with a 20.7% market share. LADA Granta and LADA Vesta confirmed their position as the best-selling vehicles in Russia. In December 2019, the iconic Niva model joined the group.

The Renault brand also grew by 5.8% to 144,989 vehicles sold, thanks to the successful launch of Arkana in the second half.

In Brazil, sales volumes rose 11.3% to 239,174 vehicles and market share reached a record 9% (+0.3 point) thanks to the good results of Kwid. The market remained dynamic and grew by 7.4%.

In India, the group’s strategy is beginning to bear fruit. Renault is the only brand to make progress in 2019 in the passenger cars segment. Sales rose 7.9% in a market that contracted by 11.3%. The increase was mainly due to the successful launch of Triber and the success of New Kwid. Market share reached 2.5%, up 0.45 points compared to 2018.

Triber, the compact vehicle with unparalleled flexibility for transporting up to seven people, launched in August, has already recorded 24,142 sales, with more than half of these in the premium version. Triber is positioned in a segment that is expected to account for nearly 50% of the Indian market by 2022.

Outside of the core countries, the group is the leader in Africa, Turkey, Colombia and Romania.

For the group, 2020 will mark a new stage in its electric offensive with the launch of Twingo Z.E. and the deployment of its new E-Tech hybrid and plug-in hybrid offers.

 Group sales by region PC+LCV

Ytd end of December*

2019

2018

% var.

France

698,723

689,788

1.3%

Europe** (excluding France)

1,247,098

1,230,963

1.3%

Total France + Europe

1,945,821

1,920,751

1.3%

Africa Middle-East India – Pacific

453,223

561,860

-19.3%

Africa Middle-East India – Pacific (excluding Iran)

453,223

460,513

-1.6%

Eurasia

750,571

747,729

0.4%

Americas

424,537

437,081

-2.9%

China

179,571

216,852

-17.2%

Total excluding France + Europe

1,807,902

1,963,522

-7.9%

World

3,753,723

3,884,273

-3.4%

World (excluding Iran)

3,753,723

3,782,926

-0.8%

* Sales

** Europe = European Union (exclude France & Romania) + Iceland, Norway, Switzerland, Serbia and Balkan states

Sales by brand

DecemberYtd end of December*
20192018% var20192018% var
RENAULT
PC192,031163,95417.1%1,944,9342,123,615-8.4%
LCV40,34537,1948.5%412,159408,9870.8%
PC+LCV232,376201,14815.5%2,357,0932,532,602-6.9%
DACIA
PC62,80353,36917.7%690,525654,9965.4%
LCV3,6334,726-23.1%46,04545,6250.9%
PC+LCV66,43658,09514.4%736,570700,6215.1%
RENAULT SAMSUNG MOTORS
PC9,79010,402-5.9%79,08184,954-6.9%
ALPINE
PC44629352.2%4,8352,094130.9%
LADA
PC38,91037,8182.9%400,256385,1813.9%
LCV1,1221,136-1.2%12,63313,211-4.4%
PC+LCV40,03238,9542.8%412,889398,3923.6%
JINBEI&HUASONG
PC301521-42.2%8,44913,416-37.0%
LCV15,15212,12325.0%153,452152,1940.8%
PC+LCV15,45312,64422.2%161,901165,610-2.2%
AVTOVAZ
PC1,35400.0%1,35400.0%
RENAULT GROUP
PC305,635266,35714.7%3,129,4343,264,256-4.1%
LCV60,25255,1799.2%624,289620,0170.7%
PC+LCV365,887321,53613.8%3,753,7233,884,273-3.4%

Group Renault : 15 markets – FY 2019

FY 2019 

Volumes*

(units)

PC+LCV M/S

(%)

1FRANCE698,72325.9
2RUSSIA**508,64729.0
3GERMANY247,1556.3
4BRAZIL239,1749.0
5ITALY220,40310.5
6SPAIN+CANARY ISLANDS183,26412.4
7CHINA***179,4940.7
8UNITED KINGDOM109,9524.1
9BELGIUM+LUXEMBOURG90,98913.1
10INDIA88,8692.5
11SOUTH KOREA86,8595.0
12TURKEY85,05517.8
13ROMANIA72,16537.6
14MOROCCO70,28142.4
15POLAND69,09011.1

 *2019, exclude Twizy sales

(Visited 14 times, 1 visits today)



Browse our latest car database to discover more cars                    


Articles from the main page



Browse the latest new cars


Discover the latest new cars

33,16,0,100,2
600,500,60,0,0,5000,250,0
90,300,0,50,12,25,60,2,70,12,1,30,2,0,1,0
The world’s most popular roadster, the Mazda MX-5, has a whole new look. After 25 years and over 947,00 sales worldwide, the new fourth-generation 2014 Mazda MX-5 (known as the Mazda Miata in the US) has finally been revealed. The MX-5 is one of Mazda’s most iconic models
All-new Mazda MX-5 Roaster
The centrepiece of the Mercedes-AMG GT, the new 4.0-litre V8 biturbo, responds instantly with extreme power right from low revs and delivers outstanding performance.
The new Mercedes-AMG GT
The Alfa Romeo has become synonymous with style. Many people crave the look of an Alfa. However, this car is not a one trick pony. It performs as well as it looks. For many, they feel that they have to compromise style over speed. With an Alfa, this is simply not the case.
The Classic Alfa Romeo Montreal: Is it Worth the Hype?


Sport car of the month


Discover All-new Jaguar F-Type Coupe & R



ENTERTAINMENT

All-new Jaguar F-Type Coupe & R



5-liter supercharged V8 engine and will reach 60 mph in 4.0 seconds, and a top speed of 186 mph (electronically limited)2. The F-TYPE S Coupe and F-TYPE Coupe are powered by 3-liter supercharged V6 engines in 380hp and 340hp forms respectively, giving 0-60 mph in 4.8/5.1 seconds and top speeds of 171/161 mph2.

The F-TYPE Coupe visual message is defined by three key ‘heart lines’, that visual message beginning with the formidable grille. It is from the twin ‘shark gill’ openings that sit either side of the grille that the essential first heart line – which mirrors the design of the F-TYPE Convertible – flows and begins to take shape. Running up through the headlamp, and accentuated by the LED ‘J blade’ signature running lamps, the line then arcs up over the front wheel arch before dropping elegantly as it runs through the door, washing out into the muscular rear haunch.

The second heart line begins at the rear edge of the door, swelling outwards and upwards to create a visually strong wheel arch, emphasizing the car’s rear-wheel drive layout, before dropping vertically through the tail lamp ...





Auto Mechanic Advice


Advice from experienced mechanics from several fields!






Auto Speed Market is a car blog with the latest automotive, F1 and car news. Auto Speed Market is trying to provide extra
information to car enthusiasts, will be presenting new cars and concepts, prices and statistics of the automotive world.
Auto Speed Market also offer tips for buying a new car or second hand vehicle.


To reach us, please complete the form contact us.